Stacks Image 50


This is the bartonsontheweb.nl privacy policy. Are you looking to change your privacy settings? You can do that by clicking the "Preferences"-button below.


bartonsontheweb.nl is operated and owned by Erwin Leerentveld and based in The Netherlands. Dutch and European laws and regulations apply.

The owner of this site can be reached by e-mail on info@bartonsontheweb.nl

or by postal mail at the following address:

Erwin Leerentveld
C/o bartonsontheweb.nl
Simone de Beauvoirstraat 60
6515 XG. NIJMEGEN
The Netherlands


This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data I collect from you when you use my website.

In short: I only collect your data to make it possible to:
a) enable you to place and read comments on my site;
b) enable you to view contents from external parties (YouTube.com, SoundCloud.com, Google Maps & Streetview);
c) enable you to contact me though the contact form;
d) make your browser display the site correctly (PHPSESSID cookie, Google API's (JQuery), Font Awesome repository);
e) remember if you dismissed the cookie notification (for 30 days);
f) sign up for the
Bartons on the Web newsletter.

In addition, your personal data might be sent to third parties when:
g) you use the site's social media functionality to share pages or parts of pages


The site is built in such a way that third parties can not track you unless you choose to share content using the social media sharing buttons or choose to view content from third party platforms such as YouTube.com, Google Maps & Streetview and SoundCloud.com. So no Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel or comparable technologies are used.

In accordance with the GDPR, the functionalities
PHPSESSID, got_it-cookie, Google API (JQuery) and Font Awesome are declared essential to the operation of the site and, because of that, can not be disabled.


Topics:

1. What data do I collect?
2. How do I collect your data?
3. How will I use your data?
  3b. Newsletter administration
4. How do I store your data?
5. What are your data protection rights?
6. What are cookies?
7. How do I use cookies?
8. What types of cookies do I use?
9. How to manage your cookies
10a. Integration of functionality of other websites into bartonsontheweb.nl (Google API/JQuery and Font Awesome)
  10b. Privacy policies of other websites
11. Changes to my privacy policy
12. How to contact me
13. How to contact the appropriate authorities


1. What data do I collect?
bartonsontheweb.nl collects the following data:

- Personal identification information:
When you leave a comment on one of the pages, or when you contact me through the contact form, I'll collect and store your name and email address and any information you enter in the comment or message.
If you subscribe to the newsletter, and until you unsubscribe, I will store your name and email address.

- Personal preferences:
When you agree with this privacy policy by ticking the box or click the AGREE button on the cookie notification, this site will store a cookie on your device to remember you agreed earlier.
In addition, third party cookies can be stored if you enable them anywhere on the site.
If you subscribe to or cancel the newsletter, I will process that choice in my administration so I know who to send the newsletter to.

- To insure your browser displays the site correctly
When you visit the site, the site creates a PHPSESSID cookie on your computer to make sure you see the right page when you click an item in the menu or a button on a page. This cookie is not used to monitor your behaviour on the site in any way by me or a third party.

- When you visit the site, it will notify you that cookies and PHPSESSID are used (as per the law in the EU). You can dismiss that notification, on which a cookie (called got_it) will be placed on your device. Using that cookie, the site will remember (for 30 days) that you've dismissed the notification. After 30 days, the notification will return.
Note: if you use a modern Apple device, cookies can only be stored for a maximum of 7 days.


2. How do I collect your data?
You directly provide bartonsontheweb.nl with the data I collect. I collect data and process data when you:

- Leave a comment on a page;
- Send me a message through the contact form;
- Sign up for the newsletter (or when you cancel it).

Third parties might receive your data if you:
- Visit the site (Google Fonts, Font Awesome icons);
- Use social media functionality (Buttons to Like, Share, etc.);
- Use the viewers for SoundCloud.com, YouTube.com and Google Maps & Streetview and others.


3. How will I use your data?

bartonsontheweb.nl collects your data so that I can:

- store and display your comment(s) on the site;
- receive, process and respond to the message(s) you sent through the contact form;
- store your personal preferences if you enable the placements of cookies on your device;
- insure your browser displays the site correctly;
- to send you the newsletter (if applicable).

When you share a page using the social media buttons, your data might also be collected, processed and stored by the respective company that provides that social media, including but not limited to Facebook.com, Twitter.com and Pinterest.com. The site is built in such a way that this only happens when you choose to (by clicking the share button in question). If you do not click the share button in question, there is no information sent to those entities.

3b. Newsletter administration
If you sign up to my newsletter, I will record your full name and email address in my administration until you unsubscfibe (cancel) the newsletter. Cancellation can be done by visiting bartonsontheweb.nl/newsletter, filling in your name and email address and selecting the option to cancel from the list. Please allow a few days for your request to be processed. Your name and email address will be deleted from my administration.


4. How do I store your data?
bartonsontheweb.nl securely stores your data at the BIT Datacenter in Ede (Gelderland, The Netherlands).

bartonsontheweb.nl will keep your personal data, entered through the contact form, for as long as it takes to process your request or answer your question (whichever takes longest) plus 30 days. Once this time period has expired, it will delete your data by an automated process.

The cookie bartonsontheweb.nl places on your computer is valid for 40320 minutes after you click the button to allow placement.

The comments you place on (pages of) the site are stored indefinitely.

If you sign up for the newsletter, you data will be stored in a database that is not accessible by others through the internet or otherwise.


5. What are your data protection rights?
bartonsontheweb.nl would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request bartonsontheweb.nl for copies of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that bartonsontheweb.nl correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request bartonsontheweb.nl to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that bartonsontheweb.nl erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that bartonsontheweb.nl restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to bartonsontheweb.nl’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that bartonsontheweb.nl transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me via e-mail at info@bartonsontheweb.nl

or write:
Erwin Leerentveld
C/o bartonsontheweb.nl
Simone de Beauvoirstraat 60
6515 XG Nijmegen
The Netherlands


6. What are cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


7. How do I use cookies?
bartonsontheweb.nl uses a cookie to remember if you've agreed to our privacy statement so the site can show you (and allow you to use) the comments functionality.


8. What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, my website only uses cookies to recognise you on the website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.


9. How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


10a. Integration of functionality of other websites into bartonsontheweb.nl (Google API/JQuery, BootstrapCDN and Font Awesome)
In order to offer better functionality, bartonsontheweb.nl uses the following services from third party service providers:

- Google API's (privacy policy)
As bartonsontheweb.nl uses Google's JQuery API, your browser contacts Google API's servers every time you visit us. This means Google will know you've visited bartonsontheweb.nl and your IP address because it has sent your browser a file.

- Bootstrap
A framework that I use for some functionality. Bootstrap is open source, does not collect data and does not have a privacy policy. For more information, see https://getbootstrap.com

- Font Awesome (privacy policy)
To display icons in buttons, bartonsontheweb.nl uses the open source Font Awesome depository. This means that your browser contacts Font Awesome's servers every time you visit us. This means Font Awesome will know you've visited bartonsontheweb.nl and your IP address because it has sent your browser a file.


10b. Privacy policies of other websites
The bartonsontheweb.nl website contains links to other websites and uses functionality offered by third parties. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. Similarly, third party service providers each have their own privacy policy (see 10a above for a list and links to their policies).


11. Changes to our privacy policy
bartonsontheweb.nl keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 January 2022. On that date, the following changed in this policy:

- Articles 1, 2, 3 and 4 have been expanded to include the newsletter;
- Article 10a now mentions the use of the open source Bootstrap framework;
- Article 11 (this article) has been updated to reflect those changes.

12. How to contact bartonsontheweb.nl
If you have any questions about bartonsontheweb.nl’s privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email bartonsontheweb.nl at: info@bartonsontheweb.nl

Or write to us:
Erwin Leerentveld
C/o bartonsontheweb.nl
Simone de Beauvoirstraat 60
6515 XG Nijmegen
The Netherlands


13. How to contact the appropriate authority
bartonsontheweb.nl is based in The Netherlands and is bound by Dutch law. This means that you are protected by the European privacy directive (GDPR), even if you yourself are not an EU citizen. Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that bartonsontheweb.nl has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Dutch DPA) (you can do so in English):

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en
Phone: +31 (0) 70 888 85 00

Address:
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ The Hague
The Netherlands


© 2020 - 2022 Erwin Leerentveld.
All rights reserved.
Content not created by me is used with permission or under the clauses collectively known as "citaatrecht" in Dutch copyright law. Please see the Legal Disclaimer page (link below) for full copyright acknowledgment. This site is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation.
Legal disclaimer Privacy policy Privacy settings Newsletter



Bartonsontheweb.nl uses essential cookies and similar functionality. Click the Privacy Settings button below to see what privacy options there are. Please read the privacy policy for more information.